Imagineindia 2009

20 – 30 May

CLOSING GALA :  ATENEO DE MADRID , 30 – May 21.00h

VENUES

FILMOTECA ESPAÑOLA
ATENEO DE MADRID
CINE PALAFOX
INSTITUTO FRANCES
SALA TRIANGULO
CASA ASIA
LA BOCA ESPACIO CULTURAL                                                                                   LA ESCALERA DE JACOB

JURY

MARIA DE MEDEIROS (President)
ANTONIO SAURA
ALBERTO LUCHINI
MIGUEL LOSADA
NEETA JAIN DUHAUT
ISAKI LACUESTA
CHUS GUTIERREZ
GUILLERMO FESSER
ALEX BRANDEMUHL
KIRA MIRO
LUCIA HOYOS

AWARDS

Best  Film
Best  Director
Best  Actor
Best  Actress
Best  Music

SECTIONS

INDIAN  SECTION

COMPETITION

FROZEN  (Shivajee Chandrabhusan)
DEV D  (Anurag Kashyap)
MUMBAI MERI JAAN  (Nishikant Kamat)
A WEDNESDAY  (Neeraj Pandey)
WELCOME TO SAJJANPUR  (Shyam Benegal)
STORY OF THE RED HILLS  (Remo d,souza)
ORE KADAL (Shyamaprasad)
GULABI TALKIES  (Girish Kasaravalli)
THE PRISONER  (Pryas Gupta)
4 WOMEN  (Adoor Gopalakrishnan)

FILMS  OF  TAPAN SINHA

GALPO HOLEO SATTI
JATUGRIHA

RETROSPECTIVE  OF   SHAJI KARUN

PIRAVI
SWAHAM
VANAPRASTHAM
NISHAD

RETROSPECTIVE  OF   GIRISH KASARAVALLI

DWEEPA
HASINA
NAAYI NERALU
GHATASHRADDHA
GULABI TALKIES

RETROSPECTIVE  OF   SATYAJIT RAY

ASHANI SANKET
ABHIJAN
CHIRIAKHANA
PRATIDWANDI
KANCHENJUNGA

CLASSICS

JATUGRIHA (Tapan Sinha)
ASHANI SHANKET (Satyajit Ray)
ABHIJAN (Satyajit Ray)
PRATIDWANDI (Satyajit Ray)
KANCHENJUNGA (Satyajit Ray)
CHIRIAKHANA (Satyajit Ray)
GALPO HOLEO SATTI (Tapan Sinha)

DOCUMENTARIES

3 MEN and A BULB
PUNCHES and PONYTAILS
THE INDIAN KNOT
O BAI
STORY OF PATHER PANCHALI

SHORT  FILMS

GOOD NIGHT
TUMSE MILKE
LITTLE TERRORIST
THE FOREST

OUT  OF  COMPETITION

DEVAKI (Bappaditya Bandhopadday)
MIRCH MASALA (Ketan Mehta)
IQBAL (Nagesh Kukunoor)
KANTATAAR (Bappaditya Bandhopadday)
ROAD TO LADAKH (Ashvin Kumar)
LITTLE ZIZOU (Sooni Taraporevala)                                                                         THE RIVER  (Jean Renoir)
INDIA  (R. Rossellini)

ASIAN  SECTION

COMPETITION

DREAMS FROM THE THIRD WORLD  (Kan Lume)  Singapoor
THREE WISHES THREE LOVES  (Nan Achnas)  Indonesia
RAMCHAND PAKISTANI (Mehreen Jabber)  Pakistan
THE MOON AT THE BOTTOM OF THE WELL (Nguyen Vinh Son)Vietnam.
THE WAY WE ARE (Ann Hui) China
KOLORETE (Ruelo Lozendo) Phillipines
CALL IF YOU NEED ME (James Lee) Malaysia
THREE WOMEN (Manijeh Hekmat) Iran
WE WENT TO WONDERLAND (Xiaolu Guo)  China

OUT  OF  COMPETITION

ELECTION 2  (Johnny To)
WAITING FOR THE CLOUDS  (Yesim Ustaouglu)
THOSE THREE  (Naghi Nemati)
WITH A GIRL OF BLACK SOIL  (Soo il Jeon)
KEKA  (Quark Henares)
THIS IS MY MOON  (Asoka Handagama)
DENIAS, SINGING ON THE CLOUD  (John de Rantau)
PYE DOG  (Chin Kin Kwok)
CENTRE STAGE  (Stanley Kwan)
AFTER THIS OUR EXILE  (Patrick Tam)
AN AUTUMN,S TALE  (Mabel Cheun)
ROUGE  (Stanley Kwan)
THE FLOATING LANDSCAPE  (Lai Miu Suet)
ISABELLA  (Ho Cheung Pang)

RETROSPECTIVE  OF   WON KAR WAI

AS TEARS GO BY
DAYS OF BEING WILD
CHUNGKING EXPRESS
FALLEN ANGELS
HAPPY TOGETHER

RETROSPECTIVE  OF   EDUARD YANG

IN OUR TIME
A CONFUCIAN CONFUSSION
MAHJONG

GYPSY  FILMS

CYMBALON LEGACY  (Mano Camon)
SEARCHING FOR THE 4TH NAIL  (George Eli)
AMERICAN GYPSY  (Jassmine Dellal)
GYPSY CARAVAN  (Jassmine Dellal)
DALLAS  (Robert Pejo)
SONGE OF THE DUNES  (Paula Fouce)

AUSTRALIAN  FILMS

LANTANA  (Ray Lawrance)
TWO HANDS  (Gregor Jordan).
SWIMMING UPSTREAM  (Russel Mulcahy)
LITTLE FISH  (Rowan Woods)
JINDABAYNE  (Ray Lawrance)
IRRESISTIBLE  (Anne Turner)
ROMULUS MY FATHER  (Richard Roxburgh)
NOISE  (Mattiew Saville)
BLACK WATER  (David Nerlich, Andrew Traucki).
SILENT ROOM  (Rolf der Heer)

IMAGINEINDIA 2009  AWARDS

Best  film : FROZEN (Shivajee Chandrabhusan)
Best  director : NEERAJ PANDEY (A Wednesday)
Best  actress : MEERA JASMINE (Ore Kadal)
Best  actor : RAJAT KAPOOR (El Prisionero)
Mejor music : JOHN P. VARKEY (Frozen)

Best Asian Film : RAMCHAND PAKISTANI (Mehreen Jabber)
Best Asian Director : NGUYEN VINH SON (La luna en el fondo del pozo)

 

Advertisements