Short Films

Films selected for Imagineindia 2020 (not completed)

The Diver (Michael Leonard, Jamie Helmer)  Australia

Precious (Irfan Avdic)  Bosnia Herzegovina

She Runs (Qiu Yang)  China

Mama (Vladimir Kott)  Estonia

Kamali (Sasha Rainbow)  Great Britain, India

Vader (Isabel Lamberti)  Holland

Motherhood (Kirti Singh) SRFTI. India

Meal (Abhiroop Basu)  India

U for Usha (Rohan Kanawade)  India

Dont Look Back (Mujeer Pasha, Veena Kulkarni)  India

Sunny Side Upar (Vijayeta Kumar)  India

Aapke Aa Jane Se (Shiladitya Bora)  India

Nooreh (Ashish Pandey)  India

Halwa (Gayatri Bajpai / Nirav Bhakta)  India

Metamorphosis (Rajdeep Paul / Sarmistha Maiti)  India

Driving Lessons (Marziyeh Riahi)  Iran

Give Up The Ghost (Zain Duraie)  Jordan

Leave of Absence (Anton Sazonov)  Russia

Bagatelle (Daniel Levin)  Russia, USA

Window (Evgeniy Milykh)  Russia

Mthunzi (Tebogo Malebogo)  South Africa

Snail Man (Park Jae Beom)  South Korea

Get Ready With Me (Jonatan Etzler)  Sweden

Stay Awake, Be Ready (Pham Thien An)  Vietnam

 

 

 

FILMS SELECTED for Imagineindia 2019

3 Year 3 month Retreat (Dechen Zangmo)  Bhutan

Into the Blue (Antoneta Alamat Kusijanovic)  Croatia

Aakrosh (Princy Pal)  India. (SRFTI)

Bhagavati (Aakash Nagraj Yankannavar)  India. (SRFTI)

Boundary (Gaurav Puri)  India. (SRFTI)

A Glow Worm in a Jungle (Ramana Dumpala)  India. (FTII)

A Letter to Home (Mukul Haloi)  India. (FTII)

Palaayan (Madahav Chandra Sai)  India. (FTII)

Ghayta (Pratik Girish Bhoyar)  India. (FTII)

Bebaak (Shazia Iqbal)  India

Written By? (Kankana Chakraborty)  India

Let some clouds float in (Mayuresh Gotkhindikar)  India

The Peanut Seller (Etienne Sievers) India / Germany

Tara versus (Ayesha Anna Ninan)  India

Shame (Anusha Bose)  India

An Essay of The Rain (Nagraj Manjule)  India

Gadhul (Ganesh Shelar)  India

Malai (Sarmistha Maiti, Rajdeep Paul)  India

The Lovers (Preeti Singh)  India

Burning (V. S. Sanoj)  India

I, Reborn (Manoj Michigan)  India

Manicure (Arman Fayyaz)  Iran

Soap and Water (Francesco Cocco)  Spain

Rag Doll (Roberto Montalbo)  Spain

Donde no puedes llegar (Marc Nadal)  Spain

I have nothing to say (Liang Ying)  Taiwan / Hong Kong

Storyteller (Anil Güldogan)  Turkey

Graduation Year 97 (Pavlo Ostrikov)  Ukraine

 

FILMS SELECTED for Imagineindia 2018

Amir & Sara (Jalal Hussaini)  Afganistan

Photographs of a School Teacher (Mahde Hasan) Bangladesh

Red Light (Toma Waszarow)  Bulgaria

A Gentle Night (Qiu Yang)  China

The End (Jiri Volek)  Czech Republic

My Window (Bahaa El Gamal)  Egypt

Nada (Adel Ahmed Yehia)  Egypt

DNA of Wild Beasts (Delphine Montaigne)  France

Meral, Kizim  (Süheyla Schwenk)  Germany

Sevince  (Süheyla Schwenk)  Germany

Moonga (Nilesh Kumar)  India  (FTII)

Bhoomi (Mithun Chandran)  India  (SRFTI)

Rachis (Pratik Thakare)  India  (SRFTI)

Three Chapters of a Life in Chains (Roopkatha Purakayastha) India (SRFTI)

Scattered (Nikhilesh Matoo)  India  (SRFTI)

Probably (Gaurav Madan)  India

Barsaati (Priya Naresh)  India

Kurli (Natesh Hegde)  India

Kajal (Paakhi A Tyrewala)  India

Juice (Neeraj Ghaywan)  India

Mother (Tarun Jain)  India

Gaze (Farnoosh Samadi)  Iran

Retouch (Kaveh Mazaheri)  Iran

Song of Hands (Hamze Zarei) Iran

The Step (Mohamed Hossam El Din)  Italy

Munda (Tinna Hrafnsdóttir)  Iceland

Footsteps (Hannes Thor Arason)  Iceland

Shmama (Miki Polonski)  Israel

Hotel Al Naim (Shirin Abu Shaqra/Manuel María Perrone) Lebanon-France

Salamat from Germany (Una Gunjak/Rami Kodeih) Lebanon-France

El gran líbano (Mounia Akl/Neto Villalobos) Lebanon-France

Bones for Otto (Matei Lucaci-Grunberg)  Romania

The Lesson (Hugo Gómez)  Spain

Tradition (Lanka Bandaranayake)  Sri Lanka