Edition 2014

PROGRAMME IMAGINEINDIA 2014

PRESS CONFERENCE

The presentation of the 13th edition of Imagineindia International Film Festival will take place at Russian Cultural Centre, C/ Atocha 34, on tuesday, 13th may, 13.00 h.

The event will count with the presence of important personalities of spanish film and television industry :  El Gran WyomingSergio PazosJavier GutíerrezElena BallesterosEduard Sokolov (director of Russian Cultural Centre) and Qazi Abdur Rahim (director of the festival).

FILMS SELECTED

FICTION

ANKHON DEKHI (Rajat Kapoor)  India

THE KING IS DEAD (Rolf de Heer)  Australia

APUR PANCHALI (Kaushik Ganguly)  India

CELLULOID (Kamal) India

JIN JIN (Daiki Yamada) Japan

PARVEZ (Majid Barzegar) Iran

MARÍA Y EL ARAÑA (María Victoria Menis) Argentina

TRI (Aleksandar Petrovic) Serbia

DANI (Aleksandar Petrovic) Serbia

KLOPKA (Srdan Golubovic) Serbia

LJUBAV I DRUGI ZLOCINI (Stefan Arsenijevic) Serbia

MIRCH MASALA (Ketan Mehta) India

DOCUMENTARIES

KENEDI SE VRACA KUCI (Zelimir Zilnic) Serbia

GULABI GANG (Nishta Jain) India

SALMA (Kim Longinotto)  England

ALGORITHMS (Ian McDonald) India

23 WINTERS (Rajesh S. Jala) India

SHEPHARD OF THE PARADISE (Raja Shabir)  India

BADALTE NASKHE (A. Sadar, L. Sangtam, Nithila K, N. Menon) India

FLASHPOINT (A. Lohrii, G. Khamba, M. Chari, S. Gupta) India

TAKE BACK THE FIGHT (Likokba, Mrinal, Shruti, Sujatha) India

TRASH (Sougata Bhattacharya) India

AFRICA THE BEAT (Javier Arias, Polo Vallejo, Pablo Vega, Manuel Velasco)  Spain

LA SOMBRA DE LA MADRE (Ramón López)  Spain

VARANASI, donde el pasado es presente (Andrés Roccatagliata)  Spain

USTAD ABDUL RASHID KHAN (Mithila Hedge) India

SHORT FILMS

DHOL GANWAR PASHU ARU NARI (Abhinav Gupta) India
MUKHABIR (Manoj Kumar) India
QAFAS (Prateek Srivastava) India
MOKAMA FAST PASSENGER (Subhadro Choudhry) India
WHERE THE RIVER MEETS THE SEA (Suman Majumder) India
JE RAATE (Prajna Dutta) India
DUSHWAPNO (Lubna Sharmin) India
FROM BEYOND (Rajbir Kaur) India
OJOS ABIERTOS (Martín Aletta) Argentina
ÍNTIMOS EXTRAÑOS (Lara Persano) Argentina
EL AIRE HACE QUE LAS COSAS SE MUEVAN (Emilia Ruiz)  Spain
ECCE HOMO O EXILIO (Belem de Oliveira) Brasil
AL OTRO LADO (Alicia Albares)   Spain
MAGNETISM (Nakul Waghela) Australia

RETROSPECTIVE OF RITWIK GHATAK

KOMAL GANDHAR
MEGHE DHAKA TARA
TITASH EKTI NADIR NAAM
JUKTI TAKKU AR GAPPO
AJANTRIK
RAMKINKAR

RETROSPECTIVE OF MARLEN KHUTSIEV

MNE DVADTSAT LET / I am twenty
VESNA NA ZARECHNOY ULITSE / Spring at Zarechnaya street
POSLESLOVIYE / Epilogue
IYULSKIY DOZHD / July Rain
BYL MESYATS MAY / It was in may
NEVECHERNYANA / Unfaded

AWARDS

BEST FILM  :   Ankhon Dekhi (Rajat Kapoor)

BEST DIRECTOR  :   Rolf de Heer (The king is dead)

BEST ACTOR  :   Yasuo Daichi (Jin Jin)

BEST FEMALE CARACTER  :   Sampat Pal Devi (Gulabi Gang)

BEST MUSIC  :   Sagar Desai (Ankhon Dekhi)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT  :    Marlen Khutsiyev

 

Advertisements